Enrolled Version - Final Version
[…] construction costs are estimated to be one million dollars or less.
(c) The performance criteria developer and his or her
employer, company, partners, joint venturers, affiliates or
consultants may not submit a proposal to enter into the design-
build contract and may not perform services under the design-build
contract.
(d) The performance criteria developer may delegate the
development of specific aspects of the design criteria to an
architect or engineer licensed by this state and his or her
employer, company, partners, joint venturers, affiliates or other
consultants.
§5-22A-9a. Invitation for qualifications; selection of design-
builders.
(a) The agency shall publish an invitation for qualifications
which provides, at a minimum:
(1) A descriptive narrative of the type, scope and size of the proposed work;
(2) The evaluation criteria for selecting the three to five
qualified design-builders; and
(3) A request for descriptive information or data supporting
a design-builder's claim to be able to perform the work, including,
but not limited to:
(A) Licensing, insurance and evidence of good standing with
the State of West Virginia and the agency;
(B) Bonding ability;
(C) Experience and technical expertise;
(D) History of past performance;
(E) Qualifications, experience and licenses of key management
and professional staff including contractors, architects and
engineers;
(F) Staffing capabilities;
(G) Current workload;
(H) Quality control and quality assurance policies and
programs; and
(I) Safety record, including employee modification rating for
the past three years.
(b) The agency shall review the statements of qualifications
and select not fewer than three nor more than five of the most
qualified design-builders to participate in the invitation for
proposals. If fewer than three design-builders are determined to be qualified, the agency shall seek approval of the Design-Build
Board to continue with the selection process.
(c) The agency shall make the results of the selection
available to the design-builders within ten working days of the
selection.
§5-22A-10. Invitation for proposals.
(a) The agency shall prepare an invitation for proposals
for the qualified design-builders, which must provide at a minimum:
(1) The identity of the agency which will award the design-
build contract;
(2) The procedures to be followed for submitting proposals,